Results

2018 EDITION – BORDEAUX

Results of the 2nd classical & neoclassical Emergent choregraphers contest launched by the Malandain Ballet Biarritz and the Ballet de l’Opéra National de Bordeaux. The final happened the May 27th at Bordeaux’s Grand Theatre.

First Prizes :

No One, Ludmila Komkova (Hessian State Ballet)
Creation for the Ballet de l’Opéra National de Bordeaux

Somiglianza, Mattia Russo et Antonio de Rosa (Compañía Nacional de Danza de España)
Creation for the Ballet de l’Opéra national du Rhin

Biarritz / Groupe Caisse des Dépôts’ Prize

Persona, Robert Bondara (Polish National Ballet)

Professionals’ Prize

No One, Ludmila Komkova (Hessian State Ballet)

Audience’s Prize

Les labilités amoureuses, Julien Guérin (Ballets de Monte Carlo)



Thanks to the other finalists : Craig Davidson (Tanz Luzerner Theater) et Marioenrico d’Angelo (Saarländisches Staatstheater).

Thanks to the audience and all the dance professionals that came from all across Europe.

Thanks to the event’s partners for their support : Ministère de la Culture, le Groupe Caisse des Dépôts et la Fondation de la Danse.

Thanks to the jury : Bruno Bouché (Opéra National du Rhin), Ingrid Lorentzen (Den Norsk Opera & Ballet), Thierry Malandain (Malandain Ballet Biarritz), Eric Quilleré (Opéra National de Bordeaux) et Elke Schepers (Nederlands Dans Theater).


2016 EDITION – BIARRITZ

Results of the 1st classical & neoclassical Emergent choregraphers contest launched by the Malandain Ballet Biarritz and the Ballet de l’Opéra National de Bordeaux. The final happened yesterday at Biarritz’s Gare du Midi before a wonderful reception at the Hôtel du Palais.

 

First Prize : « To be continued »

Xenia Wiest, (Staastballett Berlin)
Creation for the Ballet de l’Opéra National de Bordeaux

Second Prize : « Prince »
Professionals’ Prizes
Audience’s Prize

Martin Harriague, (Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company)
Creation for the Malandain Ballet Biarritz

Fondation de la Danse’s Prize : « Love, Fear, Loss »

Ricardo Amarante, (Ballet royal de Flandre)

Thanks to the other finalists: Olaf Kollmannsperger (Staastballett Berlin) ; Yvon Demol (Ballet de l’Opéra national de Paris) ; Vitali Safronkine (Béjart Ballet Lausanne) and their dancers & crew.

Thanks to the audience and all the dance professionals that came from all across Europe.

Thanks to the event’s partners for their support:  Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication, Repetto, Hôtel du Palais, Champagne Delamotte, Fondation de la Danse and Origine Ateliers, for the trophees creation.

Thanks to the jury: Hélène Traïline, Kader Belarbi, Ivan Cavallari, Charles Jude and Thierry Malandain.

Thanks to the master of ceremony, Richard Flahaut and to Thomas Valverde, pianist and artistic director of the Festival International Piano Classique de Biarritz.